Shea butter is an ivory colored natural fat extracted from seed of the Karite Nut tree, also called the Mangifolia tree, found in the semi-arid savannahs of West and Central Africa. Containing a high content of essential fats, phytosterols and multiple vitamins (A, D, E and F). In hair, it works simultaneously as a leave-in treatment and as a deep conditioner, adds moisture back into dry hair and scalp, while also serving as a barrier to keep moisture in. Recent studies have also demonstrated its ability to improve the texture and shine of hair with long-term use.
Harvested using a gentle infusion process, orchid oil is extracted from the stems and flowers of the Cymbidium orchid, AKA the boat orchid. In addition to its frizz controlling properties, in clinical trials it was discovered that orchid oil helps fill in the cracks and imperfections in each and every hair strand, restoring natural hair shine. Additionally it acts as an external moisture balancer, possessing both hydrophillic and hydrophobic properties. Orchid oil contains Orchicyanin I, Orchicyanin II and Cyanin, all of which form Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS), scavenging up to 4x more free radicals than Vitamin E & Vitamin C!
WHY SHEA BUTTER?
Essential repair for the driest of hair!
Perhaps the most well-known, well-loved super ingredient in skincare, Shea Butter has a lineage as a beauty healer that dates back to Ancient Egypt. A natural plant fat found in the African Karite Nut tree, its restorative and moisture balancing abilities translate just as much to hair and scalp as they do to skin. It leaves hair softer, more manageable, healthy and able to fight off free radicals.
4 THINGS TO LOVE ABOUT SHEA BUTTER:
- It works simultaneously as a leave-in treatment and as a deep conditioner.
- Adds moisture back into dry hair and scalp, while also serving as a barrier to keep moisture in.
- Loaded with hair healthy fats, phytosterols and multiple vitamins (A, D, E and F).
- Helps to improve both the texture and shine of hair with long-term use.